Designed and built with care, filled with creative elements

Image Alt

Prize Winners

  /  Prize Winners

2023 List of Prize Winners

R.F. Legget Medal

Dr. S. Lee Barbour (Posthumously)

Cross Canada Lecture Tours

Spring 2023

 Dr. Steve Kramer – University of Washington

Fall 2023

Dr. Hesham El Naggar, University of Western Ontario

Canadian Geotechnical Colloquium

Dr. Pooneh Maghoul, Polytechnique Montreal

Topic: Role of Geotechnical Engineering in Human Settlement on the Moon and Beyond: Challenges and Opportunities

Michael Bozozuk National Graduate Scholarship

Naveel Islam, University of Alberta

Dennis Becker M.Sc. Award

Émélie Gagnon, Queens University

Graduate Student Presentation Award

First Prize:

Maha Saleh, University of Ottawa

Title: Simple Tools for Implementation of Unsaturated Soil Mechanics into Routine Geotechnical Engineering Applications

Advisor: Dr. Sai Vanapalli

Second Prize:

Sepehr Chalajour, University of Manitoba

Title: Assessment of Drag Force on Piles Subjected to Embankment Loads

Advisor: Dr. James Blatz

Undergraduate Student Report (Individual)

First Prize:

Kelly Lowry, Carleton University

Title: Factors Affecting Axial and Lateral Load Transfer of Hollow Fibre-Reinforced Polymer Piles in Soft Clay

Advisor: Dr. Mohammad Rayhani

Second Prize:

Henry Gage, McMaster University

Title: Greater than the sum of its parts: Passive remote sensing and paleoclimatic sediment data provide a holistic perspective on glacial processes

Advisor: Dr. Carolyn Eyles

Undergraduate Student Report (Group)

First Prize:

Samantha Bennett, Knut Lokken, Kathleen O’Connor, Matthew Taylor, Nathanial Tratnik – University of New Brusnwick

Title: Design of Sustainable Compacted Soil Blocks for Raising Dykes Along the New Brunswick Fundy Coastline Due to Climate Change Driven Sea Level Rise

Advisor: Dr. Othman Nasir

 

Second Prize:

Gurjap Grewal, Abeer Lamba, Caleigh MacDonald, Owen Perfect – University of British Columbia

Title: Conceptual Closure Design for the White Sullivan Prospecting Mine Tailings Storage Facility

Advisors: Dr. Jason Yeung and Dr. Susan Hollingshead

2022 List of Prize Winners

R.F. Legget Medal

Dr. Robert Chapuis

Cross Canada Lecture Tours

Spring 2022

Dr. Doug Stead

Fall 2022 

Dr. Catherine Mulligan,

Canadian Geotechnical Colloquium

Dr. Nicholas Beier

Michael Bozozuk National Graduate Scholarship

2022 – Heidi Cossey, University of Alberta

Dennis Becker M.Sc. Award

2022 – Abigail Paul, University of Alberta

Graduate Student Presentation Award

1st Prize

  • Bruce Gee

2nd Prize

  • Lisa Tauskela
Undergraduate Student Report (Individual)

1st Prize

  • Frances Hallen

2nd Prize

  • Henry Gage
Undergraduate Student Report (Group)

1st Prize

  • Paul Brezanoczy Edwards
  • Christian Valerio
  • Matthew Weiss

2nd Prize

  • Killian Bell
  • Kenneth Lemieux
  • Kelly Lowry
  • Marco Maggioni
  • Liam Sickinger
  • Davis Stambolich